Chrysomelidae


A list of beetle species in this family that have been recorded in Devon.

Notes:

The table can be sorted by clicking on any of the header entries. To recover the initial taxonomic species order after sorting by another column, simply refresh the page.

Distribution maps are available for some species: if the name is a link then clicking it will show the map (use the back button to return to this list).

< Back to list of families.


TaxonRecordsHectadsVC3VC4EarliestLatestStatus
Bruchidius cisti (Fabricius, 1775)11+<1950<1950
Bruchidius varius (Olivier, 1795)86+20052019
Bruchidius villosus (Fabricius, 1792)85++19412011
Bruchus atomarius (Linnaeus, 1761)96++19482020
Bruchus loti Paykull, 1800179++<19502014
Bruchus rufimanus Boheman, 183355++<19502020
Bruchus rufipes Herbst, 1783118++<19502018
Plateumaris discolor (Panzer, 1795)9726++<19502020
Plateumaris sericea (Linnaeus, 1758)2713++<19502017
Donacia bicolora Zschach, 178842+<19502016NS
Donacia clavipes Fabricius, 179221+19932013
Donacia impressa Paykull, 179911+19421942NS
Donacia marginata Hoppe, 1795105++<19502020
Donacia semicuprea Panzer, 179655++19422015
Donacia simplex Fabricius, 17752511++<19502015
Donacia sparganii Ahrens, 181011+20012001NR
Donacia thalassina Germar, 181165++<19502020NS
Donacia versicolorea (Brahm, 1791)178++<19502017
Donacia vulgaris Zschach, 1788116++19872017
Lilioceris lilii (Scopoli, 1763)49553++19972019
Crioceris asparagi (Linnaeus, 1758)66++<19502018
Lema cyanella (Linnaeus, 1758)2513++19162019
Oulema erichsonii (Suffrian, 1841)22++<1950<1950NR
Oulema melanopus sens. str. (Linnaeus, 1758)2414++19762015
Oulema melanopus sens. lat.13641++18932020
Oulema obscura (Stephens, 1831)10437++<19502020
Oulema duftschmidi (Redtenbacher, 1874)187++19122016
Cassida denticollis Suffrian, 184411+19951995NR
Cassida flaveola Thunberg, 17943323++<19502018
Cassida hemisphaerica Herbst, 17991812++18692004NS
Cassida murraea Linnaeus, 17676927++<19502018
Cassida nebulosa Linnaeus, 175844++20042012NS
Cassida nobilis Linnaeus, 1758148++<19502002NS
Cassida prasina Illiger, 17981410++<19502008NS
Cassida rubiginosa Müller, O.F., 17769440++<19502019
Cassida sanguinosa Suffrian, 1844106++19512018NR
Cassida vibex Linnaeus, 17674622++<19502018
Cassida viridis Linnaeus, 17582111++<19502020
Cassida vittata de Villers, 17892013++<19502015
Pilemostoma fastuosum (Schaller, 1783)73+<19501979NR
Timarcha goettingensis (Linnaeus, 1758)76+<19502016
Timarcha tenebricosa (Fabricius, 1775)29253++19062020
Chrysolina americana (Linnaeus, 1758)426++20062019
Chrysolina banksii (Fabricius, 1775)15543++18902020
Chrysolina brunsvicensis (Gravenhorst, 1807)2412++<19502020
Chrysolina fastuosa (Scopoli, 1763)124++<19502001
Chrysolina haemoptera (Linnaeus, 1758)3317++<19502016NS
Chrysolina herbacea (Duftschmid, 1825)2011++20082019
Chrysolina hyperici (Forster, 1771)75++<19502014
Chrysolina oricalcia (Müller, O.F., 1776)54++19872016NS
Chrysolina polita (Linnaeus, 1758)6930++18932016
Chrysolina sanguinolenta (Linnaeus, 1758)98++<19502014NS
Chrysolina staphylaea (Linnaeus, 1758)3820++<19502019
Chrysolina varians (Schaller, 1783)1411++<19501988
Chrysolina sturmi (Westhoff, 1882)2214++<19502005NS
Gastrophysa polygoni (Linnaeus, 1758)6731++<19502020
Gastrophysa viridula (De Geer, 1775)29454++<19502019
Phaedon armoraciae (Linnaeus, 1758)3122++<19502020
Phaedon cochleariae (Fabricius, 1792)4925++10502018
Phaedon concinnus Stephens, 183165++<19501954NS
Phaedon tumidulus (Germar, 1824)10139++<19502019
Prasocuris glabra (Herbst, 1783)1912++<19502020
Prasocuris marginella (Linnaeus, 1758)8733++<19502020
Prasocuris junci (Brahm, 1790)2716++<19502019
Prasocuris phellandrii (Linnaeus, 1758)3316++<19502019
Plagiodera versicolora (Laicharting, 1781)33+20042005
Chrysomela populi Linnaeus, 17586013++19052014
Plagiosterna aenea (Linnaeus, 1758)32+18902015
Gonioctena olivacea (Forster, 1771)2613++<19502011
Phratora laticollis Suffrian, 185165++20042004
Phratora vitellinae (Linnaeus, 1758)179++<19502019
Phratora vulgatissima (Linnaeus, 1758)6017++19122017
Galerucella calmariensis (Linnaeus, 1767)1810++<19502016
Galerucella lineola (Fabricius, 1781)4923++18902019
Galerucella nymphaeae (Linnaeus, 1758)21+19461947
Galerucella pusilla (Duftschmid, 1825)85++19512018
Galerucella sagittariae (Gyllenhal, 1813)107++<19502011
Galerucella tenella (Linnaeus, 1761)1711++<19502011
Pyrrhalta viburni (Paykull, 1799)64++19892016
Lochmaea caprea (Linnaeus, 1758)8325++<19502020
Lochmaea crataegi (Forster, 1771)2820++<19502019
Lochmaea suturalis (Thomson, C.G., 1866)10630++<19502019
Galeruca tanaceti (Linnaeus, 1758)3515++<19502019
Sermylassa halensis (Linnaeus, 1767)3219++<19502016
Agelastica alni (Linnaeus, 1758)22+<19502014NR
Phyllobrotica quadrimaculata (Linnaeus, 1758)158+<19502018
Calomicrus circumfusus (Marsham, 1802)4119++<19502016NS
Luperus flavipes (Linnaeus, 1767)11+20022002NS
Luperus longicornis (Fabricius, 1781)8731++<19502020
Luperomorpha xanthodera (Fairmaire, 1888)11+20172017
Phyllotreta atra (Fabricius, 1775)2816++<19502020
Phyllotreta consobrina (Curtis, 1837)118++<19502020NS
Phyllotreta cruciferae (Goeze, 1777)53++19081984NS
Phyllotreta astrachanica Lopatin, 197785++<19502019
Phyllotreta exclamationis (Thunberg, 1784)2113++<19502020
Phyllotreta flexuosa (Illiger, 1794)75++20122020
Phyllotreta nemorum (Linnaeus, 1758)2114++<19502016
Phyllotreta nigripes (Fabricius, 1775)128++<19502002
Phyllotreta nodicornis (Marsham, 1802)53++<19501999
Phyllotreta ochripes (Curtis, 1837)44++<19502014
Phyllotreta punctulata (Marsham, 1802)55++<19501950NS
Phyllotreta striolata (Fabricius, 1803)11+19501950NS
Phyllotreta tetrastigma (Comolli, 1837)109++<19502000
Phyllotreta undulata Kutschera, 18608633++<19502020
Phyllotreta vittula (Redtenbacher, 1849)2711++<19502020
Aphthona atrocaerulea (Stephens, 1829)73++<19502020
Aphthona atratula Allard, 185911+<1950<1950
Aphthona euphorbiae (Schrank, 1781)3011++<19502019
Aphthona herbigrada (Curtis, 1837)11+<1950<1950
Aphthona lutescens (Gyllenhal, 1808)2212++<19502020
Aphthona melancholica Weise, 18882012++<19502020
Aphthona nigriceps (Redtenbacher, 1842)11+19891989NS
Aphthona nonstriata (Goeze, 1777)4622++<19502020
Longitarsus aeneicollis (Faldermann, 1837)22+<1950<1950NS
Longitarsus agilis (Rye, 1868)11+19351935NS
Longitarsus atricillus (Linnaeus, 1761)248++<19502011
Longitarsus ballotae (Marsham, 1802)52++<19502003NS
Longitarsus curtus (Allard, 1860)11+19521952NS
Longitarsus dorsalis (Fabricius, 1781)11+20082008
Longitarsus exsoletus (Linnaeus, 1758)135++<19502012
Longitarsus ferrugineus (Foudras, 1860)11+19281928NR
Longitarsus flavicornis (Stephens, 1831)1711++19642020
Longitarsus ganglbaueri Heikertinger, 191221+<1950<1950NS
Longitarsus gracilis Kutschera, 1864106++<19502018
Longitarsus holsaticus (Linnaeus, 1758)76++<19502017
Longitarsus jacobaeae (Waterhouse, G.R., 1858)147++<19502020
Longitarsus kutscherae (Rye, 1872)108++19502018
Longitarsus luridus (Scopoli, 1763)14839++<19502020
Longitarsus melanocephalus (De Geer, 1775)5120++<19502020
Longitarsus membranaceus (Foudras, 1860)2719++<19502013
Longitarsus nasturtii (Fabricius, 1792)11+19511951NS
Longitarsus nigrofasciatus (Goeze, 1777)22+<19501967NR
Longitarsus obliteratus (Rosenhauer, 1847)32+19321990NS
Longitarsus ochroleucus (Marsham, 1802)32++<19502016NS
Longitarsus parvulus (Paykull, 1799)3512++<19502020
Longitarsus pellucidus (Foudras, 1860)43++19522014
Longitarsus plantagomaritimus Dollman, 191232+19871987NS
Longitarsus pratensis (Panzer, 1794)5718++<19502020
Longitarsus rubiginosus (Foudras, 1860)2516++<19502020
Longitarsus rutilus (Illiger, 1807)114++19282018NS
Longitarsus succineus (Foudras, 1860)3116++<19502018
Longitarsus suturellus (Duftschmid, 1825)179++<19502020
Longitarsus tabidus (Fabricius, 1775)185++<19501996NS
Hermaeophaga mercurialis (Fabricius, 1792)5713+<19502020
Altica brevicollis Foudras, 186011+19481948NS
Altica longicollis (Allard, 1860)118++<19502017NS
Altica pusilla (Duftschmid, 1825) non (Müller, O.F., 1776)11+20052005
Altica lythri Aubé, 18435424++<19502019
Altica oleracea (Linnaeus, 1758)148++<19501990
Altica palustris Weise, 18883718++19032020
Batophila aerata (Marsham, 1802)86++<19502019
Batophila rubi (Paykull, 1799)55++19502014
Ochrosis ventralis (Illiger, 1807)97++20052005NR
Neocrepidodera ferruginea (Scopoli, 1763)10041++<19502020
Neocrepidodera impressa (Fabricius, 1801)22++19792004NR
Neocrepidodera transversa (Marsham, 1802)7336++<19502019
Derocrepis rufipes (Linnaeus, 1758)179++18932017
Hippuriphila modeeri (Linnaeus, 1761)116++20042013
Crepidodera aurata (Marsham, 1802)6530++20002000
Crepidodera aurea (Fourcroy, 1785)2515++19792013
Crepidodera fulvicornis (Fabricius, 1792)6327++<19502020
Crepidodera nitidula (Linnaeus, 1758)22+<19501979NS
Crepidodera plutus (Latreille, 1804)115++19552014
Epitrix pubescens (Koch, J.D.W., 1803)2111+19992018
Podagrica fuscipes (Fabricius, 1775)51+<19501951NS
Mantura chrysanthemi (Koch, J.D.W., 1803)136++<19502015NS
Mantura obtusata (Gyllenhal, 1813)21+19491949NS
Mantura rustica (Linnaeus, 1767)116++<19501999NS
Chaetocnema concinna (Marsham, 1802)13634++<19502020
Chaetocnema picipes Stephens, 1831157++19162018
Chaetocnema arida Foudras, 18604614++19792020
Chaetocnema confusa (Boheman, 1851)128++<19502017NS
Chaetocnema hortensis (Fourcroy, 1785)8130++<19502020
Chaetocnema sahlbergii (Gyllenhal, 1827)43++<19501967NR
Chaetocnema subcoerulea (Kutschera, 1864)117++19452020NS
Dibolia cynoglossi (Koch, J.D.W., 1803)21+<1950<1950NR
Sphaeroderma rubidum (Graëlls, 1858)1612++<19502018
Sphaeroderma testaceum (Fabricius, 1775)4824++<19502020
Apteropeda globosa (Illiger, 1794)33++19102019NS
Apteropeda orbiculata (Marsham, 1802)5123++<19502020
Mniophila muscorum (Koch, J.D.W., 1803)168+18802015NS
Psylliodes affinis (Paykull, 1799)3117++<19502018
Psylliodes chalcomera (Illiger, 1807)64++<19501990NS
Psylliodes chrysocephala (Linnaeus, 1758)199++<19502020
Psylliodes cuprea (Koch, J.D.W., 1803)108++<19502014NS
Psylliodes dulcamarae (Koch, J.D.W., 1803)116++<19502018
Psylliodes laticollis Kutschera, 186077++19282018
Psylliodes luridipennis Kutschera, 1864231+<19502011NR+Endemic
Psylliodes luteola (Müller, O.F., 1776)11+19361936NS
Psylliodes marcida (Illiger, 1807)103++<19501995
Psylliodes napi (Fabricius, 1792)5519++<19502020
Psylliodes picina (Marsham, 1802)115++<19502013
Oomorphus concolor (Sturm, 1807)5026++18902017
Clytra quadripunctata (Linnaeus, 1758)188+<19502018NS
Cryptocephalus aureolus Suffrian, 1847357++<19502016
Cryptocephalus biguttatus (Scopoli, 1763)32+19502019NR
Cryptocephalus bipunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758)145+<19502015NS
Cryptocephalus fulvus (Goeze, 1777)4615++<19502018
Cryptocephalus hypochaeridis (Linnaeus, 1758)22+<19502014NS
Cryptocephalus labiatus (Linnaeus, 1761)33++19472003
Cryptocephalus moraei (Linnaeus, 1758)97++<19502019
Cryptocephalus parvulus Müller, O.F., 177611+20112011NS
Cryptocephalus pusillus Fabricius, 17774420++18702018

< Back to list of families.