Curculionidae


A list of beetle species in this family that have been recorded in Devon.

Notes:

The table can be sorted by clicking on any of the header entries. To recover the initial taxonomic species order after sorting by another column, simply refresh the page.

Distribution maps are available for some species: if the name is a link then clicking it will show the map (use the back button to return to this list).

< Back to list of families.


TaxonRecordsHectadsVC3VC4EarliestLatestStatus
Otiorhynchus tenebricosus (Herbst, 1784)1811+<19502017
Otiorhynchus ligneus (Olivier, 1807)104+<19502018
Otiorhynchus porcatus (Herbst, 1795)11+20202020
Otiorhynchus raucus (Fabricius, 1777)11+19881988NS
Otiorhynchus rugosostriatus (Goeze, 1777)2013++<19502015
Otiorhynchus rugifrons (Gyllenhal, 1813)3114++<19502014
Otiorhynchus singularis (Linnaeus, 1767)7836++<19502019
Otiorhynchus sulcatus (Fabricius, 1775)5026++<19502020
Otiorhynchus crataegi Germar, 182453++20072020
Otiorhynchus desertus Rosenhauer, 184775++<19502013NS
Otiorhynchus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758)135++19541997
Otiorhynchus atroapterus (De Geer, 1775)135++<19502012
Otiorhynchus ligustici (Linnaeus, 1758)22+19752014NR
Caenopsis fissirostris (Walton, J., 1847)178++<19502018NS
Caenopsis waltoni (Boheman, 1843)3116++<19502017
Romualdius angustisetulus (Hansen, 1915)229++19442018
Cathormiocerus aristatus (Gyllenhal, 1827)43++<19501945NS
Cathormiocerus spinosus (Goeze, 1777)22+19261946NS
Romualdius scaber (Linnaeus, 1758)119++19491996NS
Trachyphloeus rectus Thomson, C.G., 186584++<19502014NS
Trachyphloeus scabriculus (Linnaeus, 1771)42+20072007
Cathormiocerus attaphilus Brisout de Barneville, Ch., 188053+20002000NR+Endemic
Cathormiocerus myrmecophilus (Seidlitz, 1868)145+19252007NR
Cathormiocerus maritimus Rye, 187433++20042007NR
Cathormiocerus socius sensu auctt. non Boheman, 184311<1950<1950NR
Phyllobius oblongus (Linnaeus, 1758)147++<19502018
Phyllobius roboretanus Gredler, 18822111++<19502018
Phyllobius maculicornis Germar, 182432+19992014
Phyllobius pyri (Linnaeus, 1758)6533++<19502019
Phyllobius virideaeris (Laicharting, 1781)4518++19901990
Phyllobius glaucus (Scopoli, 1763)118++<19502016
Phyllobius pomaceus Gyllenhal, 18342614++<19502019
Phyllobius argentatus (Linnaeus, 1758)5323++<19502019
Polydrusus mollis (Strom, 1768)21+19771977NS
Polydrusus cervinus (Linnaeus, 1758)4622++<19502019
Polydrusus confluens Stephens, 18311714++<19502015NS
Polydrusus pilosus Gredler, 186622++20092018
Polydrusus pulchellus Stephens, 1831218++<19502019NS
Polydrusus tereticollis (De Geer, 1775)1813++<19502017
Polydrusus formosus (Mayer, 1779)11+20112011NS
Polydrusus flavipes (De Geer, 1775)11+20112011NS
Polydrusus pterygomalis Boheman, 18402614++<19502019
Exomias araneiformis (Schrank, 1781)1412++<19502020
Exomias pellucidus (Boheman, 1834)9437++<19502020
Exomias pyrenaeus (Seidlitz, 1868)63+<19501993NR
Barypeithes sulcifrons (Boheman, 1843)1210++<19502016NS
Brachysomus echinatus (Bonsdorff, 1785)11+19861986NS
Sciaphilus asperatus (Bonsdorff, 1785)2716++<19502020
Strophosoma faber (Herbst, 1784)11+<19502017
Strophosoma nebulosum (Stephens, 1831)5721++19782013
Strophosoma sus (Stephens, 1831)54++19892009
Strophosoma capitatum (De Geer, 1775)33++<19501990
Strophosoma melanogrammum (Forster, 1771)8938++<19502019
Philopedon plagiatum (Schaller, 1783)505++<19502016
Liophloeus tessulatus (Müller, O.F., 1776)2513++<19502020
Barynotus moerens (Fabricius, 1792)22+20042011
Barynotus obscurus (Fabricius, 1775)1612++<19502020
Barynotus squamosus Germar, 182422+<19501945NS
Tropiphorus elevatus (Herbst, 1795)22+19791979
Graptus triguttatus (Fabricius, 1775)1913++<19502018
Tanymecus palliatus (Fabricius, 1787)32++<19501942NS
Charagmus griseus (Fabricius, 1775)194++19791979
Coelositona cambricus (Stephens, 1831)3421++20002002
Coelositona puberulus (Reitter, 1903)21+20152015NR
Sitona cylindricollis (Fåhraeus, 1840)85++19782018
Sitona gemellatus Gyllenhal, 183443+<19501949NR
Charagmus gressorius (Fabricius, 1792)11+20122012
Sitona hispidulus (Fabricius, 1777)6924++<19502020
Sitona humeralis Stephens, 1831118++<19502011
Sitona obsoletus (Gmelin, 1790)11032++<19502020
Sitona lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758)11231++<19502020
Sitona lineellus (Bonsdorff, 1785)139++<19502019
Sitona macularius (Marsham, 1802)22++19992004NS
Sitona lateralis Gyllenhal, 183421+19881988NS
Sitona puncticollis Stephens, 183175++<19502004
Andrion regensteinense (Herbst, 1797)6329++19881988
Sitona striatellus Gyllenhal, 18347138++<19502020
Sitona sulcifrons (Thunberg, 1798)2111++<19502019
Sitona suturalis Stephens, 18313417++<19502019
Sitona waterhousei Walton, J., 1846199++18652016NS
Cleonus pigra (Scopoli, 1763)73+<19501988NS
Lixus iridis Olivier, 180711+<1950<1950
Lixus scabricollis Boheman, 184344+20132019NR
Larinus carlinae (Olivier, 1807)4122++18992020NS
Rhinocyllus conicus (Frölich, 1792)128++<19502020NS
Hypera arator (Linnaeus, 1758)1613++<19502019
Hypera arundinis (Paykull, 1792)11+<1950<1950Extinct
Brachypera dauci (Olivier, 1807)21+19651967NS
Hypera diversipunctata (Schrank, 1798)11+19501950NR
Hypera melancholica (Fabricius, 1792)33++<19501988NS
Hypera meles (Fabricius, 1792)64++19992010NS
Hypera nigrirostris (Fabricius, 1775)4519++<19502019
Hypera ononidis Chevrolat, 186344++19261969NR
Hypera plantaginis (De Geer, 1775)4222++<19502020
Hypera conmaculata (Herbst, 1795)3017++<19502019
Hypera postica (Gyllenhal, 1813)1910++<19502018
Brachypera zoilus (Scopoli, 1763)3418++<19502020
Hypera rumicis (Linnaeus, 1758)3619++<19502019
Hypera miles (Paykull, 1792)22++<19502003
Hypera venusta (Fabricius, 1781)97++<19502011
Limobius borealis (Paykull, 1792)11+<1950<1950NS
Limobius mixtus (Boheman, 1834)11+<1950<1950NR
Cionus alauda (Herbst, 1784)2815++<19502019
Cionus hortulanus (Fourcroy, 1785)1713++<19502018
Cionus scrophulariae (Linnaeus, 1758)5330++<19502019
Cionus tuberculosus (Scopoli, 1763)128++19902019
Cleopus pulchellus (Herbst, 1795)119++<19502018
Hylobius transversovittatus (Goeze, 1777)11+19441944NR
Hylobius abietis (Linnaeus, 1758)108++<19502019
Leiosoma deflexum (Panzer, 1795)5925++<19502020
Leiosoma oblongulum Boheman, 184297++<19502019NS
Pissodes castaneus (De Geer, 1775)11+19431943
Pissodes pini (Linnaeus, 1758)64++<19502015
Trachodes hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758)129++<19502012NS
Anchonidium unguiculare (Aubé, 1850)21+<19502000NR
Syagrius intrudens Waterhouse, C.O., 190353+20012016
Gronops lunatus (Fabricius, 1775)85++<19501967NS
Magdalis ruficornis (Linnaeus, 1758)22++<19502011
Magdalis cerasi (Linnaeus, 1758)11+20182018NS
Magdalis armigera (Fourcroy, 1785)76++<19502016
Magdalis carbonaria (Linnaeus, 1758)22+20022011NS
Anoplus plantaris (Naezen, 1794)53+19902012
Euophryum confine (Broun, 1881)7530++19712020
Pentarthrum huttoni Wollaston, 185476++<19501999
Pselactus spadix (Herbst, 1795)44++<19502007NS
Rhopalomesites tardii (Curtis, 1825)128++<19502009NS
Cossonus parallelepipedus (Herbst, 1795)33+<19501905NS
Rhyncolus ater (Linnaeus, 1758)11+19621962
Phloeophagus lignarius (Marsham, 1802)22+<19501971
Pseudophloeophagus truncorum (Stephens, 1831)2112++<19502007
Cryptorhynchus lapathi (Linnaeus, 1758)54++<19502015NS
Acalles misellus Boheman, 18441614++<19502019
Acalles ptinoides (Marsham, 1802)148++<19502019NS
Kyklioacalles roboris (Curtis, 1835)44++19502013NS
Bagous limosus (Gyllenhal, 1827)21+<19501978NS
Bagous tempestivus (Herbst, 1795)42++19422019NS
Hydronomus alismatis (Marsham, 1802)32++<19502011NS
Dorytomus dejeani Faust, 188284++<19502016
Dorytomus longimanus (Forster, 1771)32+<19502014
Dorytomus taeniatus (Fabricius, 1781)3016++<19502019
Dorytomus tortrix (Linnaeus, 1761)65++<19502018
Dorytomus tremulae (Fabricius, 1787)11+<1950<1950NS
Dorytomus melanophthalmus (Paykull, 1792)33+19552017
Dorytomus rufatus (Bedel, 1888)54++<19501953
Orthochaetes insignis (Aubé, 1863)169++<19502020NS
Orthochaetes setiger (Beck, 1817)138++<19502018NS
Smicronyx coecus (Reich, 1797)52+<19502006NR
Smicronyx jungermanniae (Reich, 1797)209++<19502016NS
Smicronyx reichii (Gyllenhal, 1836)44++<19501952NR
Mononychus punctumalbum (Herbst, 1784)115+<19502029NS
Eubrychius velutus (Beck, 1817)32+<19501943NS
Pelenomus canaliculatus (Fåhraeus, 1843)22+<19501941NS
Pelenomus commari (Herbst, 1795)22++<19501942NS
Pelenomus olssoni (Israelson, 1972)11+19991999NR
Pelenomus quadricorniger (Colonnelli, 1986)11+<1950<1950NS
Pelenomus quadrituberculatus (Fabricius, 1787)3314++<19502015
Pelenomus waltoni (Boheman, 1843)65++<19502016NS
Pelenomus zumpti (Wagner, 1939)11+20192019NS
Neophytobius muricatus (Brisout de Barneville, Ch., 1867)31+19891989NS
Neophytobius quadrinodosus (Gyllenhal, 1813)11+19471947NS
Rhinoncus bruchoides (Herbst, 1784)74++<19502016
Rhinoncus castor (Fabricius, 1792)64++<19502013
Rhinoncus inconspectus (Herbst, 1795)63++<1950<1950
Rhinoncus pericarpius (Linnaeus, 1758)7731++<19502020
Rhinoncus perpendicularis (Reich, 1797)1913++<19502018
Amalus scortillum (Herbst, 1795)54++<19502010
Amalorrhynchus melanarius (Stephens, 1831)1411++<19502010
Drupenatus nasturtii (Germar, 1824)76++<19502010NS
Poophagus sisymbrii (Fabricius, 1777)11+19061906
Coeliodes rana (Fabricius, 1787)1810++<19502019
Coeliodes transversealbofasciatus (Goeze, 1777)11+<1950<1950NS
Coeliodes ruber (Marsham, 1802)1410++<19501949
Coeliodinus rubicundus (Herbst, 1795)66++19882012
Micrelus ericae (Gyllenhal, 1813)3719++<19502019
Zacladus geranii (Paykull, 1800)53++19832000
Thamiocolus viduatus (Gyllenhal, 1813)108++<19502020NS
Ethelcus verrucatus (Gyllenhal, 1837)11+<1950<1950NR
Parethelcus pollinarius (Forster, 1771)2014++<19502019
Datonychus melanostictus (Marsham, 1802)1410++<19502018
Microplontus campestris (Gyllenhal, 1837)82+19902000NS
Microplontus melanostigma (Marsham, 1802)2110++<19502017
Microplontus triangulum (Boheman, 1845)32++<19501967NS
Hadroplontus litura (Fabricius, 1775)1711++<19502018
Hadroplontus trimaculatus (Fabricius, 1775)22++<19501943NS
Mogulones asperifoliarum (Gyllenhal, 1813)53++<19501990
Mogulones euphorbiae (Brisout de Barneville, Ch., 1866)84++<19501967NS
Mogulones geographicus (Goeze, 1777)11+19441944NS
Glocianus distinctus (Brisout de Barneville, Ch., 1870)32+<19501998
Glocianus pilosellus (Gyllenhal, 1837)11+18661866NR
Glocianus punctiger (Gyllenhal, 1837)2011++<19502018NS
Ceutorhynchus assimilis (Paykull, 1792)33++<19502000
Ceutorhynchus atomus Boheman, 184574++<19501989NS
Ceutorhynchus chalybaeus Germar, 182454++<19501950
Ceutorhynchus cochleariae (Gyllenhal, 1813)65++<19502019
Ceutorhynchus contractus (Marsham, 1802)2711++<19502016
Ceutorhynchus erysimi (Fabricius, 1787)1510++19931993
Ceutorhynchus typhae (Herbst, 1795)2618++<19502020
Ceutorhynchus hirtulus Germar, 182482++<19501988NS
Ceutorhynchus insularis Dieckmann, 197181+<19502011NR
Ceutorhynchus obstrictus (Marsham, 1802)4719++<19502020
Ceutorhynchus pallidactylus (Marsham, 1802)4321++<19502020
Ceutorhynchus parvulus Brisout de Barneville, Ch., 1869127++<19502006NR
Ceutorhynchus pyrrhorhynchus (Marsham, 1802)53++<19501993
Ceutorhynchus querceti (Gyllenhal, 1813)32++<1950<1950NR
Ceutorhynchus rapae Gyllenhal, 183711+19651965NS
Ceutorhynchus sulcicollis (Paykull, 1800)11+<1950<1950
Ceutorhynchus thomsoni Kolbe, 190011+19591959NR
Sirocalodes depressicollis (Gyllenhal, 1813)22++<19502013
Sirocalodes mixtus (Mulsant & Rey, 1858)108++19102017NS
Sirocalodes quercicola (Paykull, 1792)11+19991999NS
Calosirus terminatus (Herbst, 1795)43++<1950<1950NS
Trichosirocalus dawsoni (Brisout de Barneville, Ch., 1869)256++<19502007NS
Trichosirocalus horridus (Panzer, 1801)43++<19501951NS
Trichosirocalus troglodytes (Fabricius, 1787)8030++<19502029
Stenocarus ruficornis (Stephens, 1831)31+<1950<1950NS
Nedyus quadrimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)9836++<19502020
Orobitis cyanea (Linnaeus, 1758)1810++<19502019
Aulacobaris lepidii (Germar, 1824)33+19492018NS
Limnobaris dolorosa (Goeze, 1777)43++19672014
Limnobaris t-album (Linnaeus, 1758)11+19881988
Anthonomus bituberculatus Thomson, C.G., 186811+19901990
Anthonomus brunnipennis (Curtis, 1840)53+<19502012
Anthonomus pedicularius (Linnaeus, 1758)2015++<19502018
Anthonomus pomorum (Linnaeus, 1758)95++<19502010
Anthonomus rubi (Herbst, 1795)2818++<19502018
Anthonomus rufus Gyllenhal, 183632++20082015NR
Brachonyx pineti (Paykull, 1792)11+19461946
Curculio betulae (Stephens, 1831)33+<19502007NS
Curculio glandium Marsham, 18021310++19762019
Curculio nucum Linnaeus, 175854++<19502013
Curculio venosus (Gravenhorst, 1807)159++19872019
Curculio villosus (Fabricius, 1781)95++<19502019NS
Archarius pyrrhoceras (Marsham, 1802)4621++<19502020
Archarius salicivorus (Paykull, 1792)2116++19532019
Ellescus bipunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758)65++<19502020NS
Tychius breviusculus Desbrochers, 187311+19461946
Tychius junceus (Reich, 1797)107++19302008
Tychius lineatulus Stephens, 183164++<19502005NS
Tychius meliloti Stephens, 183173++19832011
Tychius parallelus (Panzer, 1794)11+<1950<1950NS
Tychius picirostris (Fabricius, 1787)8330++<19502019
Tychius polylineatus (Germar, 1824)11+19421942NR
Tychius pusillus Germar, 184296+<19502020NS
Tychius quinquepunctatus (Linnaeus, 1758)11+<1950<1950NR
Tychius schneideri (Herbst, 1795)63++<19502008NS
Tychius squamulatus Gyllenhal, 183685++19522008NS
Tychius stephensi Gyllenhal, 183642++<19501943
Tychius tibialis Boheman, 184344++<19501945NS
Sibinia arenariae Stephens, 1831106++<19502007NS
Sibinia primita (Herbst, 1795)167++<19502009NS
Sibinia pyrrhodactyla (Marsham, 1802)22+<19501924NS
Sibinia sodalis Germar, 1824184++<19502006NS
Acalyptus carpini (Fabricius, 1792)72+20122020NS
Cleopomiarus micros (Germar, 1821)21+19961996NR
Mecinus circulatus (Marsham, 1802)149++<19502017NS
Mecinus pyraster (Herbst, 1795)3822++<19502020
Gymnetron beccabungae (Linnaeus, 1761)74++<1950<1950NS
Mecinus labilis (Herbst, 1795)138++<19502018
Gymnetron melanarium (Germar, 1821)41+19882011
Mecinus pascuorum (Gyllenhal, 1813)6727++<19502020
Gymnetron rostellum (Herbst, 1795)53++<19502019NS
Gymnetron villosulum Gyllenhal, 183811+19772007
Rhinusa antirrhini (Paykull, 1800)2010++<19502017
Rhinusa linariae (Panzer, 1795)11+19461946NS
Pseudorchestes pratensis (Germar, 1821)22++<1950<1950NS
Orchestes alni (Linnaeus, 1758)85++19781978
Orchestes hortorum (Fabricius, 1792)88++<19502016
Orchestes fagi (Linnaeus, 1758)2316++<19502020
Orchestes jota (Fabricius, 1787)11+19451945NS
Rhynchaenus xylostei Clairville, 179811+<1950<1950
Orchestes pilosus (Fabricius, 1781)149++19881988
Orchestes quercus (Linnaeus, 1758)1913++19771977
Orchestes rusci (Herbst, 1795)64++<19502016
Tachyerges pseudostigma (Tempère, 1982)22+20192020NR
Tachyerges salicis (Linnaeus, 1758)178++<19502018
Tachyerges stigma (Germar, 1821)33++<19502011
Isochnus foliorum (Müller, O.F., 1764)21++<1950<1950NS
Rhamphus oxyacanthae (Marsham, 1802)75++19772020
Rhamphus pulicarius (Herbst, 1795)1910++<19502019
Hylurgops palliatus (Gyllenhal, 1813)11+<1950<1950
Hylastes ater (Paykull, 1800)11+<1950<1950
Hylastes opacus Erichson, 183644++<19501950
Hylastinus obscurus (Marsham, 1802)117++<19502018
Hylesinus crenatus (Fabricius, 1787)139++<19502012
Hylesinus taranio (Danthoine in Bernard, 1788)65++19911996NS
Hylesinus wachtli Reitter, 188743+19371937NS
Hylesinus varius (Fabricius, 1775)129++<19502013
Pteleobius vittatus (Fabricius, 1792)11+19501950
Kissophagus vicinus (Comolli, 1837)55+<19502020NS
Tomicus piniperda (Linnaeus, 1758)128++<19502002
Dendroctonus micans (Kugelann, 1794)31++20102011
Phloeotribus rhododactylus (Marsham, 1802)53++19922010
Scolytus intricatus (Ratzeburg, 1837)4523++<19502019
Scolytus mali (Bechstein & Scharfenberg, 1805)209+<19502010NS
Scolytus multistriatus (Marsham, 1802)11+20132013
Scolytus rugulosus (Müller, P.W.J., 1818)66++<19502014
Scolytus scolytus (Fabricius, 1775)128++<19502007
Pityogenes bidentatus (Herbst, 1784)22+<1950<1950
Pityogenes chalcographus (Linnaeus, 1760)11+19921992
Orthotomicus erosus (Wollaston, 1857)11+<1950<1950
Orthotomicus laricis (Fabricius, 1792)43+<19502002
Ips sexdentatus (Boerner, 1766)33++19051917
Ips typographus (Linnaeus, 1758)11+19481948
Dryocoetes autographus (Ratzeburg, 1837)11+20172017
Dryocoetes villosus (Fabricius, 1792)4022++19472019
Xylocleptes bispinus (Duftschmid, 1825)55++<19502011
Trypodendron domesticum (Linnaeus, 1758)1411++<19502019
Trypodendron lineatum (Olivier, 1795)33+20112018
Trypodendron signatum (Fabricius, 1792)1512++19412019NS
Anisandrus dispar (Fabricius, 1792)32+20022018NS
Xyleborus dryographus (Ratzeburg, 1837)33++19562019NS
Xyleborinus saxesenii (Ratzeburg, 1837)43++19992019
Cryphalus asperatus (Gyllenhal, 1813)11+20152015
Pityophthorus pubescens (Marsham, 1802)43+<19502017
Platypus cylindrus (Fabricius, 1792)177++19442019NS

< Back to list of families.